Legal Question in DUI Law in Oklahoma

I got an under 21 DUI and got my license suspended and just recently got stopped and received a ticket for driving with a suspended license it said on the ticket I don't have a court appearance but I will have to pay a fine, will this affect my DUI in getting my license back not as soon?

Asked on 4/12/13, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have never heard of a DUS ticket being given without a court date. DUS carries up to one year in jail, so there is always a court date. If you "just pay it," you will receive another 6 month suspension.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 7:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now