Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

I have guardianship of a 2 1/2 that I've had since she was 10 months old. her bio mom is incarcerated but in a halfway house type of situation. she has since leveling up and getting a job gotten off early and snuck to the library (face booking), called bio dad who is also incarcerated. and I have just found out she has a cell phone she claimed to have gotten rid of. I am not related in anyway, do not receive any assistance other than the baby gets sooner care through her, what would be my chances of keeping the child and terminating her rights?

Asked on 9/07/13, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

According to Oklahoma law if a parent does not support a child in twelve of the past fourteen months and has no significant contact during twelve of the past fourteen months you can do an AWOC (Adoption without Consent). I would say based upon the limited information you provided your changes are very good. Good Luck Bob

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now