Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

i live in arizona and my sons father in oklahoma. he has not contacted me or the child in three weeks. we have upcoming visitation this weekend, would i be in trouble for not taking the child if his father has failed to contact him or i in the past three weeks - including his birthday leading up to visitation?

Asked on 9/06/13, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not, but why wouldn't you just contact the children's father yourself, what ever, you communicate with him (or if the boys are old enough have them call/e-mail or text him) and ask him?

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now