Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

Can Okla. enforce alimony payments on a resident of NM.

Can Oklahoma enforce alimony payments on a resident of New Mexico?

Asked on 6/19/01, 9:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Turner Turner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can Okla. enforce alimony payments on a resident of NM.

yes

Read more
6/29/01, 12:41 pm
John Watson John Watson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can Okla. enforce alimony payments on a resident of NM.

Why would you think they couldn't?

Read more
6/29/01, 1:43 pm
Lisa Bohannan The Bohannan Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can Okla. enforce alimony payments on a resident of NM.

The authority under which Oklahoma can exercise jurisdiction over a non-resident to enforce support orders is pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. However, there are some "qualifying events" before jurisdiction is proper. You might want to take a look at 43 O.S. 601-201 to determine whether or not your situation falls within the scope of the UIFSA.

Read more
6/29/01, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now