Legal Question in Insurance Law in Oklahoma

If I do a plumbing repair at my daughters house and it breaks and causes flood damage, can her insurance company come after me for the money after they've already had repairs done? They are trying to.

Asked on 11/07/13, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Kouri Travis Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The insurance company, having paid the claim, now has a claim for "subrogation" against the responsible party. You should turn the claim over to your commercial liability carrier to defend and pay the claim. Your carrier will not be responsible for your work that was bad, but will be responsible for any damage caused by the work going bad. Good luck.

Read more
11/08/13, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now