Legal Question in Military Law in Oklahoma

personal phones

hello,

is there a law that prohibit phone company to turn off your phone? when you are a law enforcement and on call 24-7. plus im a first responder with the local fire department.

Asked on 9/04/08, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Simmons Philip Simmons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: personal phones

If you do not pay your bill, there is not a law that requires a provider to allow you to continue to make calls.

If you pay your bill and they turn off your phone, you can certainly sue to recoup the money and cancel your contract.

Read more
9/04/08, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now