Legal Question in Military Law in Oklahoma

reasons why a military discharge should be upgraded.

on the dd form 293 application to upgrade a military discharge. they ask you what your reasons are for your discharge to be upgraded.

What are some good reasons for me to say on this application? is there anyone who has ever filled out this application, and who has answered that question??

Asked on 8/13/08, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neal Puckett The Law Firm of Puckett and Faraj, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: reasons why a military discharge should be upgraded.

The reasons range anywhere from saying that the discharge was unfair given the circumstances to an explanation of how your life has dramatically changed or the contributions you have made to your community. Normally you must show an error or injustice or inequity of some type in order to get an upgrade.

Read more
8/13/08, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now