Legal Question in Business Law in Oregon

I bought a used car from a dealership. They asked if I wanted the extended warranty. I said no, but when it came to the paperwork, they sneaked the extended warranty into the stuff I had to sign. I bought the car less than a month ago. The extended warranty that I verbally said no to cost me more than $3000 more. Is there any way for me to legally get out of it?

Asked on 7/27/13, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sue the dealership in small claims court. For more information on filing in small claims court, see http://www.osbar.org/public/legalinfo/1061_SmallClaims.htm.

You would sue them for fraud and misrepresentation. Just filing the suit will probably get your money back.

Was there anyone with you at the dealership when you said "no" to the warranty? That would be good toward proving you did not agree to it.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 11:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now