Legal Question in Business Law in Oregon

I have been laid off from my job but am still a named defendant in a pending lawsuit against my former employer. If I no longer am employed by this company, am I still a part of this pending legal matter?

Asked on 9/27/13, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you are still part of it, until you get yourself dismissed from it. If you were named as a defendant solely because of your position in the company, and not because of something you specifically did (your specific conduct), you can file a motion to dismiss the case as to you. Your employer could accomplish this by filing a motion to substitute your replacement as a defendant in the lawsuit. Your employer probably wants you out of the lawsuit, as a laid off employee will probably not be the best witness for the company and might even be hostile to the company.

Read more
9/27/13, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now