Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oregon

DESCRIPTION OF LEGAL MATTER:

I was charged with Burg 1 on 4/1/13. The Keizer police department arrested me all on false statements a co-worker made against me. This woman left numerous voicemails telling i could pick up a bed frame i bought from her anytime. I was picking up bed frame when keizer police, surrounded the house. I then gave them number of co-wrkers to call to verify i had permission. However she lied to police stating i did not. Keizer PD searched me and my vehicle and found nothing. Keizer PD, even allowed accuser to search my car, and then enter her house alone, coming out stating numerous items where missing. After further investigation, several witness, and testimony's that all showed that accuser was lying to police. I took a polygraph, and passed, and still it took DA, till 9/11/2013. I have worked in corrections all my life, this woman and her horrible lies, that where all proved to be lies has destroyed my name, and reputation at employment. Is there no accountability for her lies and devastating actions?

Asked on 9/30/13, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue her for defamation. But your lawsuit probably will not win, if all she did was make statements to police. If she also made false statements to your co-workers or others, then a defamation suit might win.

Read more
9/30/13, 7:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now