Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Oregon

driving, a right or privilege, I was recently stopped by the sheriff's department and given a ticket for no drivers license. My vehicle was impounded. I believe my civil rights have been violated

Asked on 1/25/11, 1:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Driving is a privilege, not a right. It is possible that your civil rights were violated anyway, but nothing you have written suggests that they were.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 1:49 pm
Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Privilege. You have no right to drive without a license.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now