Legal Question in Consumer Law in Oregon

I have a self service car wash. A person has turned in her rental car to Enterprise saying damage was done to her car at my car wash. Enterprise has sent me a bill for $750.00. On the front of the car wash is a statement which says" Due to different vehicle types we are not responsible for any damages to your vehicle should you choose to use this equipment". This is in plain sight and located where you insert your money. We did this to thwart false claims of damages. This is the first time dealing with a rental agency recovery specialist. What are my responsibilities concerning this? We wrote them a letter showing them the statement and also stating we have no proof she actually used our wash and did not damage the vehicle someplace else.

Asked on 9/21/13, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not responsible for the damage, unless Enterprise can prove that it was done by your equipment and that you were negligent in allowing the vehicle to go through your wash. Enterprise no doubt cannot prove that.

Read more
9/22/13, 2:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now