Legal Question in DUI Law in Oregon

Can charges for DUI be dropped before the arrainment if there is not enough evidence to prove the case? I was charged with DUI, wreakless driving and endangering another person. I had consumed some alcohol earlier in the day but was not impaired. I was driving a new car that I was not used to driving. It spun and hit a mailbox. I had a passenger .He was uninjured. I refused the breathalizer, I was booked and three hours later taken to a hospital for blood test. The Dr was so shakey, he could NOT get even one vial of blood. The police officer did not take me back to jail. He drove me home.

Asked on 9/04/13, 7:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Clarke David C. Clarke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The DA could decide not to charge you but probably not under the facts as you describe them. You should definitely get a lawyer to help you through this. The lawyer may be able to get the charges dismissed or some charges dropped. Also, the lawyer can advise you whether to go to trial, enter diversion or whatever else is appropriate, on any remaining charges.

Read more
9/04/13, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now