Legal Question in DUI Law in Oregon

In Oregon, I was charged with misdemeanor DUII. It was supposed to be filed as a felony. The DA wants me to plead guilty to a case I believe I can win or charge me with a felony. Can he refile the charges to felony like that?

Asked on 10/19/10, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Chirichillo Olympia DUI Attorney Sharon Chirichillo
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, in the real world of the criminal justice system, that is the prerogative of the DA. I strongly adnise that You need to meet with an attorney to represent your rights and are what your options.

Read more
10/24/10, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now