Legal Question in Family Law in Oregon

No contact orders

What exacatly is a no contact order? What are the limitations on each party?

Asked on 1/18/03, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David DenHartigh Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: No contact orders

If you're charged with a crime, the court will order conditions of release including no contact with alleged victims or witnesses. If you want to go to jail, have contact. It's a broad term which means it's all inclusive. If victim or witnesses contact you, leave immediately or hang up the phone. If you have a lawyer, ask your lawyer what it means. Ask the court for clarification if you're really confused about this. Treat this like a hot stove. If you touch it you're gonna get burned and if you violate a release agreement you can expect a high cash bail requirement or else you'll sit in jail until you go to trial or enter a plea of guilty or no contest. I have had many clients in domestic assault cases who are later contacted by the alleged victim wife or girlfriend. Sometimes it's a set up. It's not a dispute between you and the alleged victim, it's between you and the State and the Court so don't violate a Court's no contact order. Even if the victim initiates the contact, you must break it off immediately or suffer the consequences. Depending upon your circumstances, you may be able to convince the court to modify or drop the no contact order but don't break it until you get it modified or dropped.

Read more
1/18/03, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now