Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Oregon

My son is filing lawsuit after lawsuit against me in small claims court. He is mentally ill and violent. I have a restraining order against him so instead of threating me outright, he calls my lawyer and threatens him saying he is going to have him disbarred and that he will not stop until he gets what he want from me. This can cost me thousands of dollars in lawyers fees and there appears to be no end. Every time I call my lawyer he adds $200 to the bill. Can anyone give me any advice on how I can stop all this craziness? He does not have to pay any filing fees for these as he qualifies for waivers. He is doing it all by himself, no lawyer, so this costs him absolutely nothing and there is no reason for him to stop at this time. He keeps getting away with things over and over.

Asked on 9/18/13, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Clarke David C. Clarke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I can't tell you how to stop all this craziness. But if money is one issue, then it sounds like you could represent yourself for a lot of this. Just terminate with your lawyer on the basis that his work for you is done for now. Hire him back later for a specific task if needed.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now