Oregon  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/24/13, 8:18 pm

Hi,

I have received today Request for Initial Evidence (I-485). I have been asked to provide evidence to establish that the petitioner on Form I-130 is a USA Citizen. I am married to A green card holder (for 5 years). My priority date is Sep. 26. We submitted the case because a friend told us that the F2A Category is current (To our understanding is without waiting period) for August and September Priority dates.

Some more information that I think can be useful:

* My wife is in process for getting her citizenship and most likely she will get it by the next 3 months.

* My I-94 (From a visitor Visa) was expired on June 19 2013.

* We fill I-130, I-765 and I-485 as the same time.

My friend advised to send them a letter explaining that the F2A was current for those priority date.

Any suggestions on how to respond?

Thanks

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search