Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

Hello,

My husband is developing a software program which he intends to sell for profit. In order to advertise his software, he has made an informational video that he is publishing on his website for general internet consumption. This video will not be part of the software program that is for sale. He is wondering if he can use a piece of popular music (e.g. the "Top Gun" theme song) as background music for this video.

Thank you for your time and any help you can give would be appreciated!

Asked on 1/10/10, 6:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He cannot use music, copyrighted and owned by another, for a commercial purpose without permission/license from its owner (and likely paying a licensing fee). Advertising is a commercial purpose, and it would be copyright infringement if he does not have permission to use the work in question from its owner/rights holder.

Please see an IP attorney in your area who may be able to give you good advice and may negotiate a suitable licensing fee.

Read more
1/15/10, 6:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now