Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

What does the law say about scanning a book on to your computer and then selling it as a .PDF file?

Asked on 5/30/10, 12:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most attorneys will tell you that copying and selling a copyrighted book violates copyright law. Consult with an attorney in your area for specific advice.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
5/30/10, 4:36 pm
Justin Lampel Lampel & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Simple question. The law says it is clear copyright infringement (unless the work is in the public domain....ie: a old version of an old book or some government owned material)....or unless you have a license to do so from the copyright holder.

Read more
5/30/10, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now