Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

A non-profit org. has art donated from inmates in the state prison system (Oregon) for a fundraising effort. The originals will be reproduced in a variety of ways. Who has copyrights? What should the NPO do to protect itself?

Asked on 1/29/10, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The artists own the copyrights to the works. The artists may have relinquished their rights to the originals (by donating them), but they still own the rights of reproduction, display, etc. The org. will need to get signed releases from each artist in order to reproduce the works.

Read more
2/04/10, 3:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now