Legal Question in Employment Law in Oregon

pay after getting fired

I was fired from my job for no good reason.Is there a time limit on them getting my check to me?

Asked on 6/09/04, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Crispin Crispin Employment Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: pay after getting fired

An Oregon employer is required to make payment of final wages to a terminated employee by the end of the next business day after termination. Other time periods apply when an employee quits (5 days or the next regular pay day, whichever is first). If the employer fails to pay on time, the employee becomes entitled to penalty wages. It is almost always useful to get a lawyer for this kind of claim.

The above does not constitute legal opinion and is offered for the purposes of discussion only. The law differs in every jurisdiction, and you should not rely on any opinion except that of an attorney you have retained, who has a professional duty to advise you after being fully informed of all the pertinent facts and who is familiar with the applicable law.

Read more
6/09/04, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now