Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Oregon

Renter/Landlord Disagreement

I have been renting a house for about 8 months now. When I moved in, I agreed to paint the dining room rather than pay a deposit. There was no set finish date, and no compensation agreed upon if not completed. My landlord decided that since it was not done yet, she would hire someone to come in and paint and I would need to foot the bill. My questions are: since there was no set date or dollar amount, am I liable for this cost, and since this would be considered my deposit money, would I be entitled to be repaid when I move out? Thanks!

Asked on 2/21/08, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Svitek Svitek Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Renter/Landlord Disagreement

Ok, if this was the agreement (which you don't dispute) then you're in breach of the agreement assuming that 8 months was a reasonable length of time to do it in.

What happens when you're in breach? Need to cure the breach somehow.

My short answer is pay whatever you need to (try to negotiate) if you want to stay. If you don't, then get out and find another place to live and don't worry about paying for it.

I doubt your reimbursement would be considered a deposit which you would be able to recover.

This is just the reality of LL/T relationships, especially in month to month leases.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/08, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now