Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oregon

same kind of business

Is there a law on the books. About how near the same kind of business can locate, to another business already doing business.For example can a beauty saloon locate directly across the street, from a already established beauty saloon?

Asked on 4/13/04, 7:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Burns Law Office of Susan Ford Burns
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: same kind of business

No. The only laws that regulate the location of a business are zoning laws. Those laws only limit what type of use a specific site can have (for example retail, office, or residential). Zoning laws do not prohibit competing businesses from locating near an existing business.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/04, 2:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now