Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oregon

my mother is selling her mobile home in Oregon "as is" after agreeing on a price and signing a purchase agreement the buyer had a home inspection done and found some siding damage. She is asking my mother to help pay for repair or she may walk away. What are my mothers legal options.

Asked on 7/24/13, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she has a purchase agreement in writing, she can go to court and enforce it--that is, the court would require the buyer to pay the purchase price. If she does not have a purchase agreement in writing, she probably cannot prove such an agreement was made (orally) and then would have to negotiate with the potential buyer.

Read more
7/24/13, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now