Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oregon

My mom passed away and in her will it states that her bf gets 100% of the residence and a watch, but that any and all remainder or residue of her estate is to go to my wife and I. Who gets her car and any money that she had in her bank accounts?

Asked on 5/04/10, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Burns Law Office of Susan Ford Burns
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The "residue" of an estate is anything left that is not specifically gifted. This means that you and your wife would get your mother's bank accounts, stocks, her car, etc. If she co-owned any of these things with her boyfriend, he would get those things too (like a joint bank account) because the co-ownership usually has a survivorship right (meaning that the survivor gets it).

Read more
5/09/10, 9:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now