Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oregon

My mother just passed away without a will. I have a durable power of attorney. Does that mean that the estate will be protected from probate? What are the first steps I should take at this point.

Asked on 5/14/10, 10:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Burns Law Office of Susan Ford Burns
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The durable power of attorney is only effective while your mother was alive. It dies with her. The will or the laws of intestate succession then take over. Since your mother apparently did not have a will, the state laws will determine who is entitled to her estate.

There are a variety of issues that will determine whether your mother's estate needs to be probated. You should contact an attorney for assistance in making that determination. We regularly assist families with issues in this area and offer a low cost initial consultation.

Read more
5/20/10, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now