Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oregon

I have a question about Oregon probate. I am a beneficiary to an estate. The first publication of probate was 12/30/2009. The 4-month period ended on 4/30/2010. Nobody contested the will and all assets were liquidated. It was not a complicated case. My question is regarding the time it should take for distributions to be made. The administrator of the estate was very upset that I was named in the will and I know she will try to put it off as long as she possibly can. Can you give me any advice on how to handle this problem?

Thank You

Asked on 6/09/10, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ann Sattler Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Best bet, unfortunately, in a situation like that is probably to hire an attorney to communicate directly with the administrator or his/her attorney.

Ann Sattler

Admitted to practice in Washington and Oregon

Read more
Answered on 6/22/10, 4:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oregon


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now