Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I was charged for shoplifting on November 8th and charges weren't filed till December 20, 42 days later for a summary offense and the statute of limitations is 30 days for a summary offense. Does this mean i cant get charged for the crime?

Asked on 1/05/12, 4:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Hanyon MHK Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although Retail Theft is graded as a summary offense if it is the first offense, any action for Retail Theft may be filed within two years of the date committed. It does not appear that a statute of limitations offense will work in this case.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/12, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now