Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

i fell victim to a money order scam and now iam facing felony charges what do i do

Asked on 1/03/12, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Duffy Duffy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't say anything to the prosecutor or police regarding your case. If you're already charged, the prosecutor is looking for a conviction and will not want to back down. While you might be the victim here, you should get a good attorney immediately to ensure your rights are protected.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/12, 1:54 pm
Michael Berman Law Offices of Michael A. Berman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Meet with an attorney immediately. Maybe you can get a good deal

Read more
Answered on 1/03/12, 5:57 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now