Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

Recently purchased a house, in the agreement was that the roof was too be repair or replaced.Well roof still leaks after the so called repair job,called the contactor and all I get is a lot of foul language,and threats about Iam just trying to get a new roof. I have the written agreement,and date I've purchased the house which is on June 15 2011. (warranty is a 2year tranferrable warranty) What can I do?

Asked on 9/07/11, 7:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Benner Benner & Piperato
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If that is stated in the agreement, you should be able to hold the seller to that agreement. I would need to see a copy of the agreement before I I give a definitive answer on it. Give me a call, I would be happy to discuss this matter with you further.

Read more
9/08/11, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now