Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

Removing a person from a real estate transaction

We purchased a home in Pittsburgh last year with our daughter & her boyfriend. They have since ended their relationship & in lieu of refinancing, is there a way to just take his name off & also, what would the fees run?

Asked on 5/08/07, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Removing a person from a real estate transaction

He would have to sign a deed and a transfer tax would have to be paid on his 25% share. I suggest you consullt an attorney. Gerald Hershenson Esq.

Read more
5/08/07, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now