Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

Well for one thing I don't know even if I was arrested and I have no paperwork and the accident happened on August 15th,2009.But I always thought that I had to be arrested and brought in front of a majestrate for a preliminary hearing in a certain amount of time.So the question is that is there a time period for having charges filed against you and is there a time period for making the person aware that charges are being filed against him.

Asked on 9/22/09, 10:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Gibson John W. Gibson, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Interesting question. At one time this was a clear win. However, since a case in the 90's, I think it was Comm. v. Revtai, you have to show actual prejudice as a result of the delay, I've heard of at least one case that was successful because the blood sample was no longer available for independent testing, but I have made the same argument and lost.

Read more
9/28/09, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now