Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

I worked for my employer for exactly 2 years and ended up quitting, giving a 2 weeks notice. I filed for UC but was denied benefits. My questions are, under the following circumstances do I have any rights?

Right after starting my job at the garage (Auto repair Office manager, receptionist, etc) the owner got a german shephard puppy to live at and guard the shop. She was more than a handful. Although the puppy was causing stress for every employee, my real problem began the winter of 2008.

Because the dog was eating gaskets, oil filters, manuals and doors the owner began taking her home at night and back to the shop during the day.

This is when the dog became infested with fleas! I spoke to the owner and his wife over and over again with no relief.

They were so bad in the office I was being bitten and had to spray myself and office daily with bug killer and repellant, I began feeling ill a lot and constantly coughing (more than usual). I took fleas home to my pets and was spending a lot of money to de-flea my pets and home on a regular basis. Also had pay cut I wasn't told about for 6 weeks. Should I file the appeal or is it a waste of time and should I seek local legal help for the appeal.

Asked on 6/21/10, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Kelly Kelly Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi, generally you will be denied unemployment compensation if you quit a job. However, if you quit your job for a "necessitous and compelling" reason sometimes you can get unemployment compensation. It is a facts and circumstances test and it is hard to say without researching the issue (or knowing what stage of the process you are in) whether filing an appeal would be of any use. I would certainly be willing to speak with you about it though.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/10, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now