Legal Question in Disability Law in Pennsylvania

ADHD Lawsuits

I was wondering if any lawsuits have ever made it to the Supreme Court regarding ADHD. I would like to know the case(s) and outcomes if possible.

Asked on 4/07/08, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ADHD Lawsuits

You asked about any ADHD lawsuits at the Supreme Court.

There have been no specific ADHD cases at the Court but there is much very clear law in general about disabilities. ADHD/ADD can be classified as disabilities and therefore arise the need and occasion for accommodation.

This is not an area that can be navigated without counsel. Moreover the deadlines for dealing with discrimination matters are very tight and often unforgiving.

If there is any question that a person may have been or may be discriminated against because of disability then that person must speak with an attorney immediately. Delay may negatively affect the rights to any claim.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
4/07/08, 10:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now