Legal Question in Disability Law in Pennsylvania

Hello

I have been an employee of a company for close to 3 months. Prior to this I worked for another company for 6.5 years. I changed the job as I had to move out of state for due to my husbands job.

Now I am pregnant and happen to advise my employer the next day I came to know about it. Exactly 2 weeks after I told him I was terminated from the job stating the reason as under performance. I personally do not feel I have under performed in my job and was never given a prior warning or notice in writing.

Do you think I stand a chance to ask the company for any kind of severance.

Please advise

Sweta

Asked on 2/11/11, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

CHARLES WEINER Law Office of Charles Weiner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be unlawful discrimination if your employer terminated you due to your pregnancy. However, to provide you with any advice concerning your rights, it would be necessary to obtain a more complete understanding of facts surrounding this matter. Feel free to contact my office (215-348-4283) to schedule an appointment.

Read more
2/11/11, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now