Legal Question in Disability Law in Pennsylvania

short term disability (PA)

I am on FMLA and short term disability. I was notified when my 12 weeks were up and they couldn't hold my position. now i have to apply for another position before my disibility runs out. Currently there are no positions available for me. Can they terminate me when my disability runs out if there are still no positions available? Will i be able to collect unemployment if that happens?

Asked on 6/24/08, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: short term disability (PA)

You asked about FMLA leave.

What you describe isn't your problem but theirs. FMLA requires that a position be held open or that another, equivalent position be made available.

You need to speak with an attorney directly to best deal with how to discuss this matter with your employer.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
Answered on 6/24/08, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now