Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Pennsylvania

Last April my neighbors two husky/shepherd mix dogs came into my yard and attacked my yellow lab while leashed in my yard the two animals had done 2987.00 dollars worth of damage to my dog. We called the state police and the dog commissioner they came and opened a case. We went to district court 1st, they lost the case. They appealed we went to county the 2nd time. They lost and did not appeal two days later we went back to district court. This time for recovery of the 2987.00 dollars in damages to my dog. The court awarded in our favor the amount said above. They was given 30 days to appeal after which if they did not appeal I was given a piece of paper to take to the courthouse and have registered and recorded. They did not appeal and the court paper presented to me I did so with. It's been over a year now and they have not made one effort to settle. I've been told I could have the sheriff do a sale on them. I spoke to a frind of my fathers whom happens to be an attorney, and he said it would be a waist of money to have this done and that I would have more money tied up in trying to recoup my 2987.00 then it would be worth. Could someone please tell me this guy is full of crap and explain to me what viable opptions I may have in recouping some of this money. 3000.00 grand to me is not that small of an amount to spend a couple hundred dollars to go after

Asked on 6/24/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it is worth it if you can figure out the process and they have something worth selling for that amount plus sheriff costs.

Do you know where they bank and how much may be in their account?

Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now