Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Pennsylvania

Can a writ of execution freeze a joint bank account in allegheny county pa?

Asked on 5/03/13, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes if one of the parties has a judgment against them. I strongly suggest that the person who has the judgment get their name off of the bank account NOW before a garnishment order gets sent to the bank.

Once taken, that money is not coming back unless it is from an exempt source like Social Security or retirement.

Read more
5/06/13, 9:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now