Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

I have been discharged of my unsecured debts through chapter 7 and now am helping my wife file. All our credit cards debts had been individual except one of my wife's which I am listed as a co-debtor on the credit report. This debt was purchased by a law firm and listed as individual. Our house has always been in both our names. Is our home protected by TBE? Did my bankruptcy release me from responsibility of this debt so that it becomes an individual debt? (A lawyer handled my bankruptcy).

Asked on 5/09/13, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The fact that the debt was joint must have been disclosed in your case. Your home was at risk for that debt during your case. If it was disclosed as required, the trustee must have abandoned the asset and decided it did not warrant liquidation. Perhaps you took the federal exemptions? If disclosed, the debt as to you is indeed discharged and you can properly list it as her debt only in her case.

I always recommend having counsel for a bankruptcy and feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now