Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

A business was sold and the shareholders were making monthly payments. For the past year they have failed to make payments. Can the past owner take back the company, in simplest terms, what is the process? How long does that usually take?

Asked on 5/17/11, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I can only say it depends on what the underlying contract(s) that document the sale provide. Were shares of stock sold or just the assets of the business? Was there a security interest in the business provided for and perfected? Taking a business back is only possible under these conditions and requires going through a legal process. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
5/18/11, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now