Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Our church constitution contains a statement that a certain section can not be changed.

"SECTION 3. The provisions of Article III shall be considered as fundamental, the basis upon which this Church is founded, and shall never be amended." However, it is out of date and poorly organized. What can we do?

Asked on 8/31/13, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to review the entire document. When you only provide a lawyer with one provision we would have to see the whole thing to understand the intent of the document. I am available for a free consultation at tom@askphillylawyer.com.

Read more
8/31/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now