Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

We have a company that owes us money for garage bills that they are refusing to pay and have pulled all of their work from us and took it to another garage. Do we have the right to hold their last vechicle here for payment.

Asked on 2/16/12, 5:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally yes, if your services were provided to that vehicle. You have workman's lien (not a mechanic's lien" of the non- paying customer's vehicle. You should notify the customer, in writing

and advise him your holding the vehicle, and that for each day that they don't pay, they owe your garage a storage fee. You might get sued, but you would likely win your case, provided you gave him notice (preferably by certified mail). You can also sue the customer in Small Claims court for the balance owed.

Read more
2/18/12, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now