Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Is it possible to be completely protected from all liability through having patrons sign a liability waiver? I've heard that for some activities and sports the court finds in favor of the person injured even if they signed a waiver. Take skiing for example. Some courts have found that waivers do not protect the ski slope owner.

Asked on 2/08/12, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharmil McKee McKee Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, purchase an insurance policy. Have a long conversation with a business insurance representative about your concerns. This rep should be able to pinpoint your risk, help you mitigate some risks, and craft a policy that covers the remaining risks. Buy as much insurance as you can afford. A contractual waiver will not protect you from claims of negligence (which are accidents), in Pennsylvania. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/12, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now