Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania


I have a Pennsylvania single-member LLC already formed.

It's name structures is as follows:

Barkley & Associates, LLC

I would like to start using the name"

Barkley & Associates Ltd.

1.) Do I need to file an Amendment with the state just to change the designator?

2.) Or can I just start using the different designator?

Asked on 10/23/13, 5:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot just start to use a fictitious name. There is a $70 filing fee to register a fictitious name or file a Certificate of Amendment with the Corporations Bureau to change the name, so it would make sense to change the name of the LLC. After the Corporations Bureau processes the name change, you have to notify the Department of Revenue.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now