Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Hi,

I'm starting a video game development company and am having trouble finding information on the legal formation and legal operations of doing so. After searching, I believe that forming an LLC is the right choice. There are currently six team members (including myself) with two owners. We will be selling video game software via iTunes and also online. Is the best choice to incorporate in Pennsylvania (where we are located) or in a different state, like Delaware? Since these games will be bought from people all over the globe and not just in the state of incorporation, will we need any kind of license to continue business? Will we need any other type of business license? And my last question is concerning registering the business name and DBA filing. If we incorporate, do we also have to register our business name and how do we go about that? If my company were to be called "Game Company" (for the sake of this question) and we incorporate as "Game Company, LLC" would we need to file a DBA if we were just going by "Game Company"?

Thank you

Asked on 4/30/11, 10:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Choice of entity is a complex question that must take many factors into consideration. Your further questions strongly suggest that you need legal counsel to educate you and assiste you with your decisions. Each type of entity has its own advantages and drawbacks. As to licensing you will need to determine that with your legal counsel as there are many different types of licenses that may be necessary and many that won't be necessary for the present time, if ever.

This is the type of law I practice and would be happy to discuss these matters with you.

Regards,

Roger Traversa

215-279-8940

Read more
Answered on 4/30/11, 4:41 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I agree with the other attorney answer. This legal forum is not a substitute for a legal consultation with a lawyer - which you obviously need based on the multiple issues and questions asked. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 5/01/11, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now