Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I am an independent contractor. An associate Pennsylvania real estate broker in the

firm for 13 yrs. I have developed and am sole practitioner within the firm brokering my niche industry and have developed my email mailing list over 13 yrs. and thousands of hours. The broker of record believes this list belongs to him, I believe it is mine. Upon my retirement, I'd like to sell the list to the BOR or elsewhere. Is it my list? Thanks - RK

Asked on 1/06/13, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You pose a very interesting question. I would need more information. I have owned and taught for a real estate school in PA and have advised many brokers and ab's throughout the Commonwealth. What if any contract do you have with your Broker? Have you used his resources over the years to compile your list of contacts? At first glance, it would appear to be your intellectual property however the prior two questions may influence the matter. Generally, it is easier to settle these matters instead of spending alot of money in litigation. If you want to call me to discuss further, I can be reached at 215 266 8544. Tom.

Read more
1/06/13, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now