Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Live in PA. LLC in Delaware?

I live in PA and and want to consult for corporations nationwide. People that do similar things have an LLC. Can I just form an LLC in Delaware and that's all I need? Or do I have to register in PA. Would an LLC in PA be better?

Asked on 12/29/06, 1:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce W. McCullough Bodell, Bove', Grace & Van Horn. P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Live in PA. LLC in Delaware?

You can form an LLC in Delaware but it may make more sense for you to do it in Pennsylvania as you live there. I have offices and work in both Wilmington and Philadelphia. Please feel free to contact me if you want to discuss this issue further.

Read more
Answered on 1/01/07, 12:28 pm
Matthew Kelly Kelly Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Live in PA. LLC in Delaware?

If you form a DE LLC and do business in PA (more than just keep a bank account) you will need to register as a foreign LLC with PA Dept of state.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/07, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now