Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I recently quit employment at an insurance IMO. My former boss is sending me threatening emails saying that he is going to file a judgement against me for unpaid lead fees. When I quit on January 3rd, I was told I owed nothing. He is now saying that I downloaded leads after I left, but I don't even have access to the company website anymore. I never received a bill or an invoice or anything. I quit the company because of their dishonest sales practices. How does this work? Can I fight it? I am afraid he is trying to bully me into paying for something he is actually liable for. I really need help.

Asked on 1/23/13, 8:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should not say anymore and certainly

not on an email. Call me to discuss at 215-266-8544.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/13, 9:39 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Kenny. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible to best defend yourself against any possible causes of action and discuss if you have any causes of action against your former company and/or boss. Feel free to contact me at 215-367-5110 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now