Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Replica Designer Handbags

Is it illegal to sell replica designer handbags in Pennsylvania. I currently thinking about starting a business.

Thank you

Asked on 1/09/07, 1:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Replica Designer Handbags

If you are reproducing trademarks of the handbags without the written permission of the trademark owners, then yes.

Read more
1/09/07, 1:41 pm
Marc V. Taiani AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Replica Designer Handbags

Depends on how you are marketing and producing them....if you claim they are real...or if you are producing them exactly as the company's version then you probably are violating someone's trademark or copyright. In other words, unless you are prepared to be sued don't try it.

Read more
1/09/07, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now