Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Pennsylvania

i want to get my boyfriend out of my house - he receives mail there i was told by the police i have to evict him and i was told by the magistrate that i can just change the locks and put his things out

Asked on 8/31/11, 6:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you own the house, it would seem pretty easy for a lawyer to file an action in District Justice court (small claims) to get an eviction order, or a restraining order. If he doesn't comply, then the Sheriff has the right to forcibly evict him. Additionally, under these circumstances (unless he has a lease) it would seem that you might be entitled to have him pay your legal fees, and definitely your filing fees. I would see a lawyer immediately to get a clearer picture of your options based upon the specific facts involved..

Read more
9/02/11, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now